Weather Alert

High School Basketball Broadcast 2020

The One.  The Only.  WHBC.  Showcasing Stark County Area High School Football and Basketball.  Tradition matters. Thank you Stark County!

Join WHBC’s Dan Belford, Denny Kinkead, Jon Bozeka and Bob Jeffreys for another great season.  You have your choice of games via 1480 WHBC Radio/Stream #1 and Live Stream #2.  Schedule subject to change.

 1480 WHBC RADIO AND STREAM BROADCAST SCHEDULE

Friday December 13th – Green @ Perry

Friday December 20th – Lake @ GlenOak

Saturday December 28th – Louisville @ Hoover

Friday January 3rd – McKinley @ Jackson

Tuesday January 7th – Hoover @ McKinley

Friday January 10th – Marlington @ Alliance

Friday January 17th – Perry @ McKinley

 

Saturday January 18th & Sunday January 19th (The Spectrum Classic)

Saturday, January 18th

4:30pm – Fairless vs Canton South

Sunday, January 19th

3:30pm – Green vs Boardman

5:00pm – GlenOak vs Medina

6:30pm – Massillon vs Stow

 

Friday January 24th (TBA)

Friday January 31st – Jackson @ Perry or GlenOak @ Lake

Tuesday February 4th – Jackson @ McKinley

Friday February 7th – McKinley @ Hoover

Friday February 14th – Perry @ GlenOak

 

Playoff Schedule Radio – 

Tuesday February 25th – United @ Canton Central Catholic 7:00pm

Wednesday February 26th – Jackson @ Massillon 7:00pm

Friday February 28th – Coventry @ Louisville 7:00pm

Saturday February 29th – Massillon @ McKinley 7:00pm

(Girls) Tuesday March 3rd – GlenOak vs Stow- Regional Semi-Final @ Canton Civic Center – 8:00pm

(Boys) Wednesday March 4th – GlenOak vs Green – District Semi-Final @ Canton Civic Center – 7:00pm

(Boys) Thursday March 5th – McKinley vs Boardman – District Semi-Final @ Canton Civic Center – 7:00pm

(Girls) Friday March 6th – GlenOak vs Eastlake North – Regional Final @ Canton Civic Center – 7:30pm

(Boys) Wednesday 3/11/20 – Mckinley vs Shaker Heights @ Wolstein Center – 6:15pm.

 

2019 Stream Basketball Schedule (7pm unless noted)

Wednesday December 11th – GlenOak @ Jackson (Girls)

Friday December 20th – Carrollton @ Minerva (Boys)

Sat December 21st – GlenOak vs Eastlake North (Girls) @ Walsh 3pm

Saturday December 28th – Wishes Can Happen GlenOak Holiday Classic

Saturday – 7:30 (GlenOak vs Toledo NDA)

Sunday – 1:30 (Jackson vs Tri-Valley) & 7:30 (GlenOak vs Laurel)

Saturday January 4th – Hoover @ McKinley (Girls) 2:30

Friday January 10th – GlenOak @ Perry (Boys)

Saturday January 11th – McKinley @ GlenOak (Girls) 2:30

Wednesday January 15th – GlenOak @ Hoover (Girls)

Friday January 24th – South @ Minerva (Boys)

Wednesday January 29th – McKinley @ Jackson (Girls)

Saturday February 8th – Lake @ South (Girls) 2:30

Wednesday February 12th – East Canton @ Minerva (Girls)


Connect With Us Listen To Us On